back to top
Monday, June 24, 2024
HomeExamsTNPSC Group 4 Repeated Questions

TNPSC Group 4 Repeated Questions

Must Read

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

TNPSC Group 4 Exam Important and Repeated Questions

Which of the following rivers does not fall into river Yamuna?
(A) Ken
(B) Betwa
(C) Son
(D) Chambal
Ans : (C)

Which of the following dams is not on the Narmada River?
(A) Bargi
(B) Omkareshwar
(C) Indira Sagar
(D) Ban Sagar
Ans : (D)

Which among the following districts of Madhya Pradesh has a problem of soil erosion?
(A) Jabalpur
(B) Bhopal
(C) Morena
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (C)

Consider the time of sunrise in Sidhi and Jhabua, and choose the correct option
(A) Sidhi will have sunrise 1 hour earlier
(B) Jhabua will have sunrise 1 hour earlier
(C) Sidhi will have sunrise ½ hour earlier
(D) Jhabua will have sunrise ½ hour earlier
Ans : (D)

Which of the following national highways has the longest length in Madhya Pradesh?
(A) NH‐3 Agra‐Gwalior‐Dewas‐Bombay (Mumbai)
(B) NH‐7 Varanasi‐Rewa‐Jabalpur‐Salem
(C) NH‐12 Jabalpur‐Bhopal‐Jaipur
(D) NH‐26 Jhansi‐Sagar‐Lakhnadon
Ans : (A)

Which of the following cities is closest to IST (Indian Standard Time) meridian?
(A) Rewa
(B) Sagar
(C) Ujjain
(D) Hoshangabad
Ans : (A)

Two new districts were formed in Madhya Pradesh in the year 2008. Identify
(A) Alirajpur and Burhanpur
(B) Burhanpur and Anooppur
(C) Singrauli and Anooppur
(D) Singrauli and Alirajpur
Ans : (D)

Where was 2nd All Star Asian Athletics Championship organized in September 2008?
(A) Pune
(B) Bangaluru
(C) Indore
(D) Bhopal
Ans : (D)

Who is the first Indian woman chess player to cross 2600 ELO rating?
(A) Koneru Humpy
(B) Tania Sachdev
(C) P. Harika
(D) S. Vijay Laxmi
Ans : (A)

Who won the AFC Challenge Cup Football Championship in August 2008?
(A) India
(B) Tajikistan
(C) Turkmenistan
(D) DPR Korea
Ans : (A)

Madhya Pradesh won record number of medals in the 33rd National Games at Guwahati in 2007. In
which game did Madhya Pradesh win maximum gold medals ?
(A) Karate
(B) Wushu
(C) Shooting
(D) Athletics
Ans : (A)

Which of the following is not a style of swimming?
(A) Free‐style
(B) Back stroke
(C) Front stroke
(D) Butterfly
Ans : (C)

Which among the following awards is given to sportspersons by the Government of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Arjun Award
(B) Vikram Award
(C) Dronacharya Award
(D) Khel Ratna Award
Ans : (B)

Who won the mixed doubles at US Open 2008?
(A) Leander Paes—Cara Black
(B) Leander Paes—Lisa Raymond
(C) Mahesh Bhupathi—Martina Hingis
(D) Mahesh Bhupathi—Mary Pierce
Ans : (A)

Who won the ONGC‐IBSF World Billiards Championship in September 2008 at Bangaluru?
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Geet Sethi
(C) Rupesh Shah
(D) Peter Gilchrist
Ans : (A)

Consider the following statements with reference to Beijing Olympics and select the correct answer
from the codes given below

  1. Michael Phelps won eight gold medals.
  2. Usain Bolt became the fastest man by winning 100 m and 200 m races.
  3. Roger Federer won gold medal in Men’s Singles Tennis.
    Codes :
    (A) 1 and 2 are correct
    (B) 1 and 3 are correct
    (C) 2 and 3 are correct
    (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
    Ans : (A)

Which state is the largest producer of tobacco in India?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (B)

One-horned rhinoceros is found in the following states—
(A) Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura
(B) West Bengal and Assam
(C) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(D) West Bengal and Tripura
Ans : (B)

The Public Distribution System is aimed at—
(A) Providing food security to the poor
(B) To prevent hoarding and black‐marketing
(C) To prevent overcharging by traders
(D) All of the above
Ans: (D)

Who among the following released “Citizens guide to fight corruption”?
(A) Ministry of Family Welfare
(B) Consumer Co‐operative Societies
(C) Central Vigilance Commission
(D) Transparency International
Ans: (D)


Which of the following is not included in the Human Development Index?
(A) Life Expectancy
(B) Real per Capita Income
(C) Social Inequality
(D) Adult Literacy
Ans: (C)

Which of the following is different from the remaining three?
(A) Haematite
(B) Magnetite
(C) Limonite
(D) Bauxite
Ans : (D)

States with the highest and lowest density of population in India are respectively—
(A) Uttar Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh
(B) West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim
(D) West Bengal and Sikkim
Ans : (B)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
(a) Hirakud Project
(b) Haldia Refinery
(c) Tarapur Nuclear Station
(d) Kudremukh Hills

  1. West Bengal
  2. Orissa
  3. Karnataka
  4. Maharashtra
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 2 1 3 4
    (B) 1 2 4 3
    (C) 2 1 4 3
    (D) 1 2 3 4
    Ans : (C)

Arrange the following in decreasing order of size and select the correct answer from the codes given
below—

  1. Jupiter
  2. Uranus
  3. Earth
  4. Saturn
    Codes :
    (A) 1, 4, 3, 2
    (B) 4, 1, 2, 3
    (C) 1, 4, 2, 3
    (D) 4, 1, 3, 2
    Ans : (C)

Arrange the following from west to east and select the correct answer from the codes given below—

  1. London
  2. Lisbon
  3. Frankfurt
  4. Beirut
    Codes :
    (A) 1, 2, 3, 4
    (B) 2, 1, 3, 4
    (C) 2, 1, 4, 3
    (D) 1, 2, 4, 3
    Ans : (B)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
(a) Chhindwara
(b) Mandala
(c) Jhabua
(d) Shivpuri

  1. Bhil
  2. Bharia
  3. Gond
  4. Sahariya
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 2 4 1 3
    (B) 1 3 2 4
    (C) 2 3 1 4
    (D) 1 4 2 3
    Ans : (C)

Sanskrit University has been set up at
(A) Gwalior
(B) Ujjain
(C) Rewa
(D) Jabalpur
Ans : (B)

Which of the following is not a world heritage site?
(A) Khajuraho temples
(B) Bhimbetka caves
(C) Sanchi stupa
(D) Mandu palace
Ans : (D)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
(a) Bhoj
(b) Durgawati
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ashok

  1. Ujjain
  2. Vidisha
  3. Dhar
  4. Gondwana
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 4 3 2 1
    (B) 3 4 1 2
    (C) 4 3 1 2
    (D) 3 4 2 1
    Ans : (D)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
(a) Kenya
(b) Uganda
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Ukraine

  1. Tashkent
  2. Nairobi
  3. Kiev
  4. Kampala
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 4 2 1 3
    (B) 2 4 1 3
    (C) 2 4 3 1
    (D) 4 2 3 1
    Ans : (B)

The maximum strength of Lok Sabha as stipulated in the Constitution of India is—
(A) 547
(B) 545
(C) 552
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

Which of the following political parties is not a national party as recognized by the Election Commission of India?
(A) Nationalist Congress Party
(B) Bahujan Samaj Party
(C) Communist Party of India
(D) Samajwadi Party
Ans : (D)

The 44th Amendment in the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of
Fundamental Right—
(A) Freedom of speech
(B) Constitutional remedies
(C) Property
(D) Freedom of religion
Ans : (C)

Which among the following sectors contributes most to the GDP of India?
(A) Primary sector
(B) Secondary sector
(C) Tertiary sector
(D) All three contribute equally
Ans : (C)

Which is the final authority in India to approve Five Year Plans?
(A) Union Council of Ministers
(B) Planning Commission
(C) Prime Minister
(D) None of these
Ans : (D)

Who is called the pioneer of liberalization of the Indian Economy?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) P.V. Narsimha Rao
(C) Dr. Bimal Jalan
(D) P. Chidambaram
Ans : (A)

Green Index has been developed by—
(A) World Bank’s environmentally and socially sustainable development division
(B) United Nations Environment programme
(C) United Nations development programme
(D) Kyoto Protocol
Ans : (B)

Bharat Nirman includes (select the correct answer from the codes given below)

  1. Bring an additional one crore hectares under assured irrigation
  2. To provide road connectivity to all villages that have a population of 2000
  3. To give telephone connectivity to the remaining villages
    Codes :
    (A) 1 and 2 are correct
    (B) 1 and 3 are correct
    (C) 2 and 3 are correct
    (D) None of the above
    Ans : (B)

What is the size of the eleventh five-year plan of India?
(A) Rs. 3,64,471 crore
(B) Rs. 36,447 crore
(C) Rs. 36,44,718 crore
(D) Rs. 3,64,47,185 crore
Ans : (C)

Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below—

  1. In the Beijing Olympics, Abhinav Bindra won the gold medal in 10-metre rifle shooting.
  2. In the Beijing Olympics, Sushil Kumar won a bronze medal in flyweight boxing.
    Codes :
    (A) 1 is correct
    (B) 2 is correct
    (C) Both are correct
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

When did India last win a hockey gold medal at the Olympics?
(A) 1964 Tokyo
(B) 1972 Munich
(C) 1976 Montreal
(D) 1980 Moscow
Ans : (D)

This great hockey player was the prolific goal scorer (24 goals approximately) in 1932 and 1936
Olympics. There was demand in the media to celebrate his birth centenary on 8th September 2008. He
spent his later life in Gwalior. Identify him‚
(A) Dhyan Chand
(B) Captain Roop Singh
(C) Gurmeet Singh
(D) A.I.S. Dara
Ans : (A)

This great hockey player was the prolific goal scorer (24 goals approximately) in 1932 and 1936
Olympics. There was demand in the media to celebrate his birth centenary on 8th September 2008. He
spent his later life in Gwalior. Identify him‚
(A) Dhyan Chand
(B) Captain Roop Singh
(C) Gurmeet Singh
(D) A.I.S. Dara
Ans : (A)9

Who among the following won the Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award last year (2008)?
(A) M.S. Dhoni
(B) Vishwanathan Anand
(C) Abhinav Bindra
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
Ans : (A)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
(a) Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM)
(b) Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (IIITM)
(c) Indian Institute of Management (IIM)
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research (IISER)

  1. Indore
  2. Bhopal
  3. Jabalpur
  4. Gwalior
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 3 4 2 1
    (B) 3 4 1 2
    (C) 4 3 1 2
    (D) 4 3 2 1
    Ans : (B)

Which National Park/Sanctuary has been selected to house Gir lions?
(A) Pench
(B) Kanha
(C) Bandhavgarh
(D) Palpur Kuno
Ans : (D)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below
(a) Zari Batua
(b) Bhairavagarh prints
(c) Handicrafts of Bagh
(d) Sarees of Chanderi

  1. Ujjain
  2. Dhar
  3. Bhopal
  4. Ashok Nagar
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 3 1 2 4
    (B) 1 3 4 2
    (C) 1 3 2 4
    (D) 3 1 4 2
    Ans : (A)

Who amongst the following has served longest as Chief Minister?
(A) Pandit Ravishankar Shukla
(B) Arjun Singh
(C) Dr. Kailashnath Katju
(D) Digvijay Singh
Ans : (D)

Which party amongst the following is neither nationally recognised party nor a party recognized for the state of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Bahujan Samaj Party
(B) Samajwadi Party
(C) Gondwana Ganatantra Party
(D) Communist Party of India
Ans : (C)

Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below In Madhya Pradesh :

  1. Zila Panchayat Adhyaksha (President) is elected through indirect election.
  2. 50% seats are reserved for women in Panchayati Raj.
  3. Sarpanch is elected through direct election.
    Codes :
    (A) 1 and 2 are correct
    (B) 1 and 3 are correct
    (C) 2 and 3 are correct
    (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
    Ans : (D

Where is the automobile industry cluster of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Pithampur
(B) Malanpur
(C) Mandideep
(D) Maneri
Ans : (A)

Of which crop is Madhya Pradesh the largest producer in the country?
(A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Jowar
(D) Soyabean
Ans : (D)

Arrange the following districts in decreasing order of per hectare fertilizer consumption and select the correct answer from the codes given below

  1. Indore
  2. Dindori
  3. Hoshangabad
  4. Mandala
    Codes :
    (A) 1, 3, 4, 2
    (B) 4, 2, 1, 3
    (C) 4, 1, 3, 2
    (D) 1, 2, 3, 4
    Ans : (A)

Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below
(a) Jamunapari
(b) Bhadawari
(c) Kadaknath
(d) Malwi

  1. Cow
  2. Goat
  3. Buffalo
  4. Poultry
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 2 3 4 1
    (B) 2 1 4 3
    (C) 4 1 2 3
    (D) 4 3 2 1
    Ans : (A)

Coal Bed Methane has been found in—
(A) Shahdol
(B) Sagar
(C) Jabalpur
(D) Ujjain
Ans : (A)

Madhya Pradesh is the largest producer of the following minerals in the country
(A) Coal and Diamond
(B) Copper and Iron
(C) Coal and Copper
(D) Copper and Diamond
Ans : (D)

Which of the following sectors has been given the maximum allocation in the XI five year plan of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Health
(B) Education
(C) Power
(D) Irrigation
Ans : (C)

Which of the following places has 500 MW unit for electricity generation?
(A) Birsinghpur
(B) Sarani
(C) Chachai
(D) Chhindwara
Ans : (A)

Which among the following districts has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Bhopal
(B) Narsinghpur
(C) Jabalpur
(D) Indore
Ans : (B)

How many districts of Madhya Pradesh are covered under NREGA?
(A) All districts
(B) 18 districts
(C) 31 districts
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

Which of the following cities is not covered under JNNURM?
(A) Indore
(B) Jabalpur
(C) Gwalior
(D) Ujjain
Ans : (C)

In an open ground, Rakesh walks 20 metres towards north, takes a left turn and walks 40 metres;
again takes a left turn and walks 50 metres. How far is he from the starting point?
(A) 110 metres
(B) 70 metres
(C) 50 metres
(D) 40 metres
Ans : (C)

Fill up the blank
5 7 74
11 8 185
…… 6 205
(A) 13
(B) 15
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)

Fill in the blank—
McCain : Obama : : Palin :………
(A) Gore
(B) Rice
(C) Biden
(D) Clinton
Ans : (C)

Fill up the blank—
5 9 21 37 81 ……
(A) 163
(B) 153
(C) 183
(D) 203
Ans : (B)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
Captcha verification failed!
CAPTCHA user score failed. Please contact us!

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

More Articles Like This