fbpx
Sunday, September 25, 2022
HomeAwardsPadma Awards 2022

Padma Awards 2022

Must Read

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, Beauty Tips, How To guides, Current exams, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

About Padma Awards

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President has approved the conferment of 128 Padma Awards including 2 duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per the list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan (4)

  1. Ms. Prabha Atre
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  2. Shri Radheyshyam Khemka (Posthumous)
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: U.P.
  3. General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous)
    • Field: Civil Service
    • State/Country: Uttarakhand
  4. Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous)
    • Field: Public Affairs
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh

Padma Bhushan (17)

  1. Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad
    • Field: Public Affairs
    • State/Country: Jammu and Kashmir
  2. Shri Victor Banerjee
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  3. Ms. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous)
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Punjab
  4. Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee
    • Field: Public Affairs
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  5. Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  6. Shri Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella* (Duo)
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Telangana
  7. Ms. Madhur Jaffery
    • Field: Others-Culinary
    • State/Country: USA
  8. Shri Devendra Jhajharia
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Rajasthan
  9. Shri Rashid Khan
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  10. Shri Rajiv Mehrishi
    • Field: Civil Service
    • State/Country: Rajasthan
  11. Shri Satya Narayana Nadella
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: USA
  12. Shri Sundararajan Pichai
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: USA
  13. Shri Cyrus Poonawalla
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  14. Shri Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous)
    • Field: Sci and Engg
    • State/Country: Mexico
  15. Ms. Pratibha Ray
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Odisha
  16. Swami Sachidanand
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  17. Shri Vashishth Tripathi
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh

Padma Shri (107)

  1. Shri Prahlad Rai Agarwala
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  2. Prof. Najma Akhtar
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Delhi
  3. Shri Sumit Antil
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Haryana
  4. Shri T Senka Ao
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Nagaland
  5. Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana* (Duo)
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  6. Shri Subbanna Ayyappan
    • Field: Science and Engineering
    • State/Country: Karnataka
  7. Shri J K Bajaj
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Delhi
  8. Shri Sirpi Balasubramaniam
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  9. Srimad Baba Balia
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Odisha
  10. Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
    • Field: Science and Engineering
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  11. Ms. Madhuri Barthwal
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttarakhand
  12. Shri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Ladakh
  13. Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  14. Shri Harmohinder Singh Bedi
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Punjab
  15. Shri Pramod Bhagat
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Odisha
  16. Shri S Ballesh Bhajantri
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  17. Shri Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Sikkim
  18. Shri Maria Christopher Byrski
    • Field: Literature and Education
    • State/Country: Poland
  19. Acharya Chandanaji
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Bihar
  20. Ms. Sulochana Chavan
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  21. Shri Neeraj Chopra
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Haryana
  22. Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Assam
  23. Shri Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Kerala
  24. Shri S Damodaran
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  25. Shri Faisal Ali Dar
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: J&K
  26. Shri Jagjit Singh Dardi
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Chandigarh
  27. Dr. Prokar Dasgupta
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: U.K.
  28. Shri Aditya Prasad Dash
    • Field: Science and Engineering
    • State/Country: Odisha
  29. Dr. Lata Desa
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  30. Shri Malji bhai Desai
    • Field: Public Affairs
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  31. Ms. Basanti Devi
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Uttarakhand
  32. Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Manipur
  33. Ms. Muktamani Devi
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Manipur
  34. Ms. Shyamamani Devi
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Odisha
  35. Shri Khalil Dhantejvi (Posthumous)
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  36. Shri Savaji Bhai Dholakia
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  37. Shri Arjun Singh Dhurve
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Madhya Pradesh
  38. Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  39. Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Rajasthan
  40. Shri Dhaneswar Engti
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Assam
  41. Shri Om Prakash Gandhi
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Haryana
  42. Shri Narasimha Rao Garikapati
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Andhra Pradesh
  43. Shri Girdhari Ram Ghonju (Posthumous)
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Jharkhand
  44. Shri Shaibal Gupta (Posthumous)
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Bihar
  45. Shri Narasingha Prasad Guru
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Odisha
  46. Shri Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan (Posthumous)
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Andhra Pradesh
  47. Shri Ryuko Hira
    • Field: Trade and Industry
    • State/Country: Japan
  48. Ms. Sosamma Iype
    • Field: Animal Husbandry
    • State/Country: Kerala
  49. Shri Avadh Kishore Jadia
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Madhya Pradesh
  50. Ms. Sowcar Janaki
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  1. Ms. Tara Jauhar
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Delhi
  2. Ms. Vandana Kataria
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Uttarakhand
  3. Shri H R Keshavamurthy
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Karnataka
  4. Shri Rutger Kortenhorst
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Ireland
  5. Shri P Narayana Kurup
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Kerala
  6. Ms. Avani Lekhara
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Rajasthan
  7. Shri Moti Lal Madan
    • Field: Sci and Engineering
    • State/Country: Haryana
  8. Shri Shivnath Mishra
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  9. Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra (Posthumous)
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Madhya Pradesh
  10. Shri Darshanam Mogilaiah
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Telangana
  11. Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra (Posthumous)
    • Field: Civil Service
    • State/Country: Delhi
  12. Shri Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Puducherry
  13. Ms. R Muthukannammal
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  14. Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin
    • Field: Grassroots Innovation
    • State/Country: Karnataka
  15. Shri Amai Mahalinga Naik
    • Field: Agriculture
    • State/Country: Karnataka
  16. Shri Tsering Namgyal
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Ladakh
  17. Shri A K C Natarajan
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  18. Shri V L Nghaka
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Mizoram
  19. Shri Sonu Nigam
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  20. Shri Ram Sahay Panday
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Madhya Pradesh
  21. Shri Chirapat Prapandavidya
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Thailand
  22. Ms. K V Rabiya
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Kerala
  23. Shri Anil Kumar Rajvanshi
    • Field: Sci and Engineering
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  24. Shri Sheesh Ram
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  25. Shri Ramachandraiah
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Telangana
  26. Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Andhra Pradesh
  27. Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  28. Ms. Padmaja Reddy
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Telangana
  29. Guru Tulku Rinpoche
    • Field: Spiritualism
    • State/Country: Arunachal Pradesh
  30. Shri Brahmanand Sankhwalkar
    • Field: Sports
    • State/Country: Goa
  31. Shri Vidyanand Sarek
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Himachal Pradesh
  32. Shri Kali Pada Saren
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  33. Dr. Veeraswamy Seshiah
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Tamil Nadu
  34. Ms. Prabhaben Shah
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
  35. Shri Dilip Shahani
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Delhi
  36. Shri Ram Dayal Sharma
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Rajasthan
  37. Shri Vishwamurti Shastri
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: J&K
  38. Ms. Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Russia
  39. Shri Siddhalingaiah (Posthumous)
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Karnataka
  40. Shri Kaajee Singh
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: West Bengal
  41. Shri Konsam Ibomcha Singh
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Manipur
  42. Shri Prem Singh
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Punjab
  43. Shri Seth Pal Singh
    • Field: Agriculture
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  44. Ms. Vidya Vindu Singh
    • Field: Lit. and Education
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  45. Baba Iqbal Singh Ji
    • Field: Social Work
    • State/Country: Punjab
  46. Dr. Bhimsen Singhal
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  47. Shri Sivananda
    • Field: Yoga
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  48. Shri Ajay Kumar Sonkar
    • Field: Sci and Engineering
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  49. Ms. Ajita Srivastava
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  50. Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami
    • Field: Spiritualism
    • State/Country: Goa
  51. Dr. Balaji Tambe (Posthumous)
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Maharashtra
  52. Shri Raghuvendra Tanwar
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Haryana
  53. Dr. Kamlakar Tripathi
    • Field: Medicine
    • State/Country: Uttar Pradesh
  54. Ms. Lalita Vakil
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Himachal Pradesh
  55. Ms. Durga Bai Vyam
    • Field: Art
    • State/Country: Madhya Pradesh
  56. Shri Jyantkumar Maganlal Vyas
    • Field: Sci and Engineering
    • State/Country: Gujarat
  57. Ms. Badaplin War
    • Field: Lit and Education
    • State/Country: Meghalaya

Related Articles

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, Beauty Tips, How To guides, Current exams, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.
guest
Enter your Full Name
Enter Your E-mail Address
The comment form collects your name, email and content to allow us keep track of the comments placed on the website. Please read and accept our website Terms and Privacy Policy to post a comment.
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

More Articles Like This