back to top
Monday, April 22, 2024
HomeJob NotificationsIndia Post Office Recruitment 2023

India Post Office Recruitment 2023

Must Read

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

India Post Office Recruitment 2023 1899 Sports Person Posts

The India Post has released the India Post MTS Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF on its official website on a bumper opening of 1899 seats for posts of Mail Guard, Postman, MTS, and others for sports quota. The commission released the India Post Office MTS, Mail Guard & Postman Notification 2023 on Nov 10, 2023. The last date to apply is Dec 9, 2023.

India Post Recruitment Notification
Conducting AuthorityIndia Post 
CategoryCentral Government Job
Post NameMTS, Postman, Mailguard
India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 Total Vacancy1899
India Post MTS Recruitment 2023 Application Starting DateNov 10, 2023
Post Office MTS Recruitment 2023 Last Date to ApplyDec 9, 2023
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

Important Dates

Event NameEvent Date
India Post 2023 Recruitment Notification Release DateNov 10, 2023
GDS Recruitment 2023 Application Starting DateNov 10, 2023
India Post 2023 Recruitment Last Date to ApplyDec 7, 2023
India Post 2023 Recruitment Exam DateFeb-Mar 2023

India Post Office Postman Vacancy 2023

The India Post Office Postman Vacancy 2023 has been released on a bumper opening of 1899 seats for various posts. The application process commenced on Nov 10, 2023. The state-wise India Post Office 2023 Recruitment for the posts of MTS, Mail Guard, and Postman are as follows:

Name of the CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh2702150017
Assam0002020004
Bihar1507000000
Chattisgarh0702050008
Delhi3414100029
Gujarat3308560008
Haryana0604060010
Himachal Pradesh0601040006
Jammu & Kashmir0000000000
Jharkhand2900150014
Karnataka3237330022
Kerala3103280032
Madhya Pradesh5806160001
Maharashtra44319000131
North East0600100008
Odisha1905200017
Punjab1304000000
Rajasthan1502110032
Tamil Nadu1101910800124
Telangana1605200216
Uttar Pradesh1505320045
Uttarakhand1205290018
West Bengal7011750128

Salary Details

The pay scale will be as per the set rules and norms of the post. The candidates who will be selected for the India Post Office 2023 Recruitment will be given monthly payments along with allowances.

Post NamePay Scale
Postal AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
Sorting AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
PostmanLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Mail GuardLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Multi Tasking StaffLevel 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

1. Postal Assistant

No of posts: 598 posts

Pay:
Level 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)

Educational Qualification:

a) Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University.
b) Knowledge of working on computers.

2. Sorting Assistant
No of posts: 143 posts

Pay:
Level 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)

Educational Qualification:

a) Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University.
b) Knowledge of working on computers.

3. Postman

No of posts:
585 posts

Pay: Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)

Educational Qualification:

a) 12th standard pass from a recognized Board.
b) Should have passed the local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above.
c) Knowledge of working on Computer.
d) Valid license to drive two-wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (For the post of Postman only). Persons with Benchmark Disability are exempted from the possession of a license.

4. Mail Guard

No of posts: 
3 posts

Pay: Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)

Educational Qualification:

a) 12th standard pass from a recognized Board.
b) Should have passed the local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above.
c) Knowledge of working on Computer.
d) Valid license to drive two-wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (For the post of Postman only). Persons with Benchmark Disability are exempted from the possession of the license.

5. Multi Tasking Staff

No of posts:
570 posts

Pay: Level 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

Educational Qualification: 10th standard pass from a recognized Board

Age Limit

The postal office has set different age limits for different posts offered. The candidates applying for the vacancies must be aware of the India Post age limit of 2023 to apply successfully.

Post NamePay Scale
Postal Assistant18 years- 27 years
Sorting Assistant18 years- 27 years
Postman18 years- 27 years
Mail Guard18 years- 27 years
Multi Tasking Staff18 years- 25 years

India Post Office Selection Process 2023

The candidates are asked to adhere to the instructions given for successful application discussed in the subsequent sections to get selected. The method of selection usually includes the following:

  • Written Tests
  • Skill Test
  • Interview
  • Document Verification

Application Fee

  • General / OBC: 100/-
  • SC / ST: Nil
  • Female/ PwBD/ EWS/ Transgender: Nil

Steps to Apply for India Post Office Recruitment 2023

Candidates can follow these steps to get the India Postal Circle Postman Application Form 2023:

Step 1: Visit the official website indiapost.gov.in
Step 2: Click on ‘Recruitments’ on the homepage.
Step 3: Select the relevant advertisement and go through it.
Step 4: Fill out the application form and upload the required documents.
Step 5: Make the payment and review the application form.
Step 6: Print it out for future use.

Official Notification PDF

Apply Online Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
Captcha verification failed!
CAPTCHA user score failed. Please contact us!

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

More Articles Like This