back to top
Monday, April 15, 2024
HomeJob NotificationsSBI Clerk Notification 2023-24

SBI Clerk Notification 2023-24

Must Read

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.

State Bank of India conducts the SBI Clerk Exam every year to hire candidates for the position of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) across its various branches in India. The SBI Clerk Exam is highly prestigious in the banking sector, attracting a large number of applicants each year. This Year, SBI is ready to announce the most awaited SBI Clerk Notification 2023 to hire candidates for junior Associate positions. Interested candidates will be selected through the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam 2023.

SBI Clerk Exam is conducted in two stages: Prelims and Mains.

State Bank of India has begun the online registration process for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam on 17th November 2023 and will continue till 7th December 2023. The preliminary examination for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam will be conducted in January 2024 and the main examination in February 2024. Candidates must keep visiting this page regularly to stay updated about the important updates for the SBI Clerk 2023 Exam.

Conducting BodyState Bank of India
Post NameJunior Associates (Customer Support and Sales)
PeriodicityAnnually
Exam LevelNational
Vacancy8773 (8282 Regular+ 490 Backlog)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline (CBT)
Online Registration17th November to 07th December 2023
Exam Rounds3 (Prelims + Mains + Interview)
SBI PO SalaryRs 26,000/- to Rs 29,000/-
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

Important Dates

EventsSBI Clerk 2023 Dates
SBI Clerk Notification 202316th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Starts17th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes7th December 2023
SBI Clerk PET Call LetterDecember 2023
Pre-Exam TrainingDecember 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023December 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2023January 2024
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2023February 2023
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2023February 2024

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2023 (Tentative)

CircleState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi50——7126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52——371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil————01——0304
HyderabadTelanganaTelgu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English——0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English————————0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish——31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri——0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi——3303073477
MizoramMizo——07——010917
NagalandEnglish——18——041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok0408——021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalayalam04——12042747
LakshadweepMalayalam——01————0203
Total1284748191981735158283

Once the notification is released officially by the State Bank of India for the post of Clerk, we will update the details inside the table above.

Application Fee

SNo.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNil
2General and OthersRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Educational Qualification

Candidates must possess a valid graduation degree (UG) in any discipline from a recognized university.

SBI Clerk Age Limit

The age of the candidate should not be below 20 years and should not exceed 28 years.

The upper age limit for different categories is as follows:

S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1.SC / ST33 years
2.OBC31 years
3.Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4.Person with disabilities (SC / ST)43 years
5.Person with disabilities (OBC)41 years
6.Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual service period rendered in the defence services + 3 years, (which is 8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen who belong to SC/ST) and is subject to a max. age of 50 years
7.Widows, Divorced women (No remarried)7 years (which is subject to max. age of 35 years for General/ EWS and 38 years for OBC as well as 40 years for SC or ST candidates)

SBI Clerk 2023 Selection Process

The SBI PO recruitment exam is the premier among the public-sector bank exams in India. It is considered a little difficult compared to the bank entrance exams conducted by IBPS. The recruitment process for Probationary Officers at SBI consists of 3 stages:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Main Examination

3. GD/Interview

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

S.No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1English303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk 2023 Result

All results pertaining to SBI Clerk 2023 will be made available on the official website of the State Bank of India, the governing body for the SBI Clerk exam. The SBI Clerk Result 2023 will be released after each phase of the exam has been completed. SBI Clerk Prelims Result decides the candidates’ eligibility for the SBI Clerk Mains exam.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2023

States/UTGeneral 
Chhattisgarh72.75
Assam69.25
Gujarat72.25
Jammu77
Karnataka64.5
Kerala68
Madhya Pradesh74.75
Maharashtra65.5
Odisha77
Punjab80.75
Rajasthan75
Tamil Nadu62.25
Telangana69
Uttar Pradesh77.5
Uttarakhand78.75
West Bengal78.50

SBI Clerk 2023 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the SBI Clerk 2023 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the SBI Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on to the official website, the candidates will require the following:

1. Registration No/Roll No

2. Date of Birth/ Password

Apply Online Click Here

SBI Clerk Official Notification

Official Website

Related Articles

Bharathi Pradeep
Bharathi Pradeephttps://www.getcooltricks.com/
Editor at GetCoolTricks.com. Bharathi covers topics on Competitive exams, How To guides, Current exams, Current Affairs, Study Materials, etc. Follow her on social media using the links below.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
Enter your Full Name
Enter Your E-mail Address
The comment form collects your name, email and content to allow us keep track of the comments placed on the website. Please read and accept our website Terms and Privacy Policy to post a comment.
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

More Articles Like This